312-263-2200
[…] 312-263-2200

Venue in bankruptcy cases is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. §1409(a) which provides that venue in an adversary proceeding is proper in the district court in which a bankruptcy case is pending.  However, Section 1409(b) provides an exception to this rule, stating:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such case to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,375 or a consumer debt of less than $20,450, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $25,000, only in the district for the district in which the defendant resides.

In interpreting Section 1409(b), a dispute has developed as to whether preference actions fall within this subsection’s ambit.

One line of cases is reflected by Van Huffel Tube Corp. v. A&G Industries (In re Van Huffel Tube Corp.), 71 B.R. 155, 156 (Bankr.